Close

Hide noticeIf you are in North America, South America, or the Caribbean Click here

EA Technology Website Cookies & Privacy Policy

EA Technology Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.eatechnology.com/terms-and-conditions/and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.eatechnology.com/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is EA Technology Limited of Capenhurst Technology Park, Capenhurst, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 6ES.

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site https://www.eatechnology.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service or place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we may receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We will notify you should we receive information about you from any third party and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.


2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy https://www.eatechnology.com/cookies-privacy-policy/.


3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


4. Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

If EA Technology Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://www.eatechnology.com/terms-and-conditions/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of EA Technology Limited, our clients, or others. This may includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations.


5. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All information will be stored in an advanced encryption standard (aes) encrypted database accessible by a limited number of nominated employees.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


6. Policy amendments

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@eatechnology.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


8. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


9. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to sales@eatechnology.com

EA Technology Limited Cookies Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website https://www.eatechnology.com/ uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We may use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookie

– These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookie

– They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Targeting cookie

– These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising which may be displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we may use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie Purpose

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookie
    This cookie is essential for our site to:
    Recognise you when you return to our site.
    Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient. If you register with us or complete any online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.
  2. Analytical/Performance Cookie
    This cookie is essential for our site to:
    Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    Speed up your searches.
    Recognise you when you return to our site.
  3. Targeting Cookie
    This cookie is essential for our site to:
    Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.
    Recognise you when you return to our site.
    Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient and for us to deliver a more relevant user experience to you.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after session end.